Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · AL0000415

Active

Dale County Water Authority

At a glance

Dale County Water Authority (PWSID AL0000415) is an active community water system in Dale County, Alabama. It reports serving 7,779 people through 2,644 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

7,779

Service connections

2,644

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDAL0000415
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served7,779
Service connections2,644
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyAL state drinking water program
City servedOzark
StateAlabama
ZIP—
CountyDale County

How does Dale County Water Authority compare with other water systems in Dale County?

By EPA's size categories, Dale County Water Authority is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Dale County has 15 active public water systems, and Dale County Water Authority is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 68% above the county average of 4,619 people per system, and accounts for 11% of the 69,284 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Alabama, the 576 active systems average 11,028 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Dale County Water Authority is about 16% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Alabama has 505 active community water systems, 88% of the state's 576 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 302 Alabama systems (52%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Dale County Water Authority?

EPA lists Dale County Water Authority as owned by a local government. The AL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 9 of the 15 active systems in Dale County (60%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Dale County Water Authority have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. The violations listed here began between July 2022 and July 2022. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Radium-226, Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium), Radium-228 and Gross Beta Particle Activity. EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-07-11Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2022-07-11Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoResolved
2022-07-11Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2022-07-11Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross Beta Particle Activitycode 4100NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03cis-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2380NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Dichloromethanecode 2964NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2,4-Trichlorobenzenecode 2378NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,2-Trichloroethanecode 2985NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Xylenes, Totalcode 2955NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03o-Dichlorobenzenecode 2968NoResolved
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Trichloroethylenecode 2984NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Dale County Water Authority: frequently asked questions

Who runs Dale County Water Authority?

Dale County Water Authority (PWSID AL0000415) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the AL state drinking water program.

How many people does Dale County Water Authority serve?

Dale County Water Authority reports serving 7,779 people through 2,644 service connections in Dale County, Alabama.

Where does Dale County Water Authority get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Dale County Water Authority have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Dale County Water Authority's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the AL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Dale County Water Authority's water quality report?

As a community water system, Dale County Water Authority must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Dale County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Ozark Utilities BoardDale19,965CommunityGroundwater
Fort Rucker -American Water EnterprisesDale16,774CommunityGroundwater
Daleville, the Wwsb of the City ofDale10,014CommunityGroundwater
Level Plains, Town ofDale3,819CommunityGroundwater
Midland City Water DepartmentDale3,300CommunityGroundwater
Newton, the Ww and Sb of the Town ofDale2,466CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Dale County Water Authority, PWSID AL0000415, Alabama”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/alabama/dale-county-water-authority-al0000415 (data as of October 1, 2026).