Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA1900552

Active

Angeles Crest Christian Camp

At a glance

Angeles Crest Christian Camp (PWSID CA1900552) is an active transient non-community water system in Los Angeles County, California. It reports serving 112 people through 8 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

112

Service connections

8

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCA1900552
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served112
Service connections8
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyLos Angeles County

How does Angeles Crest Christian Camp compare with other water systems in Los Angeles County?

By EPA's size categories, Angeles Crest Christian Camp is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Los Angeles County has 275 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 36,762 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 10,109,668 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Angeles Crest Christian Camp is about 22% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. California has 3,016 active transient non-community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,179 California systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Angeles Crest Christian Camp?

EPA lists Angeles Crest Christian Camp as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 150 of the 275 active systems in Los Angeles County (55%) are also privately owned.

Does Angeles Crest Christian Camp have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between April 2014 and July 2023. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminants or rules involved are Revised Total Coliform Rule, Nitrate and Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 3 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2014-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 3 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Angeles Crest Christian Camp: frequently asked questions

Who runs Angeles Crest Christian Camp?

Angeles Crest Christian Camp (PWSID CA1900552) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Angeles Crest Christian Camp serve?

Angeles Crest Christian Camp reports serving 112 people through 8 service connections in Los Angeles County, California.

Where does Angeles Crest Christian Camp get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Angeles Crest Christian Camp have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Angeles Crest Christian Camp's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 3 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Angeles Crest Christian Camp's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Angeles Crest Christian Camp is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Los Angeles County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Los Angeles-City, Dept. of Water & PowerLos Angeles3,875,566CommunitySurface water
Long Beach Utilities DepartmentLos Angeles466,772CommunityPurchased surface water
Santa Clarita Valley Water AgencyLos Angeles294,090CommunitySurface water
Gswc - SouthwestLos Angeles277,740CommunityPurchased surface water
San Gabriel Valley Water Co.-El MonteLos Angeles248,000CommunityGroundwater
Los Angeles Cwwd 40 Reg 4 & 34 LancasterLos Angeles208,129CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Angeles Crest Christian Camp, PWSID CA1900552, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/angeles-crest-christian-camp-ca1900552 (data as of October 1, 2026).