Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA5610068

Active

Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.

At a glance

Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. (PWSID CA5610068) is an active community water system in Ventura County, California. It reports serving 455 people through 147 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

455

Service connections

147

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCA5610068
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served455
Service connections147
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyVentura County

How does Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. compare with other water systems in Ventura County?

By EPA's size categories, Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Ventura County has 95 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 9,293 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 882,799 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. California has 2,997 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,179 California systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.?

EPA lists Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 59 of the 95 active systems in Ventura County (62%) are also privately owned.

Does Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. The violations listed here began between July 1994 and January 2023. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2006-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1994-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.?

Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. (PWSID CA5610068) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. serve?

Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. reports serving 455 people through 147 service connections in Ventura County, California.

Where does Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Cloverdale Mutual Water Co.'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Cloverdale Mutual Water Co. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Ventura County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Oxnard Water DeptVentura200,232CommunityPurchased surface water
Ventura Water DepartmentVentura113,500CommunitySurface water
Ventura Wwd No. 8 - Simi ValleyVentura94,738CommunityPurchased surface water
Cal American Water CoVentura66,809CommunityPurchased surface water
City of Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentVentura53,157CommunityPurchased surface water
Camarillo Water DeptVentura46,824CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Cloverdale Mutual Water Co., PWSID CA5610068, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/cloverdale-mutual-water-co-ca5610068 (data as of October 1, 2026).