Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA1503329

Active

Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.

At a glance

Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. (PWSID CA1503329) is an active community water system in Kern County, California. It reports serving 148 people through 93 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2003.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

148

Service connections

93

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCA1503329
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served148
Service connections93
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyKern County

How does Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. compare with other water systems in Kern County?

By EPA's size categories, Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Kern County has 327 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 3,140 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 1,026,649 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. California has 2,997 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,179 California systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.?

EPA lists Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 263 of the 327 active systems in Kern County (80%) are also privately owned.

Does Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2003. The violations listed here began between January 1996 and September 2003. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 7 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2003-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2003-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2003-03-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1996-01-02Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 7 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.: frequently asked questions

Who runs Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.?

Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. (PWSID CA1503329) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. serve?

Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. reports serving 148 people through 93 service connections in Kern County, California.

Where does Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2003. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 7 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2003. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co.'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Kern County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Cws - BakersfieldKern267,881CommunitySurface water
Bakersfield, City ofKern160,144CommunityPurchased surface water
Delano, City ofKern51,428CommunityGroundwater
Oildale MwcKern44,899CommunityPurchased surface water
Indian Wells Valley W.D.Kern41,580CommunityGroundwater
Tejon Castac Wd - I5 & Laval RdKern38,125CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Hart Creek Estates Mutual Water Co., PWSID CA1503329, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/hart-creek-estates-mutual-water-co-ca1503329 (data as of October 1, 2026).