Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA3610037

Active

Redlands City Mud-Water Div

At a glance

Redlands City Mud-Water Div (PWSID CA3610037) is an active community water system in San Bernardino County, California. It reports serving 78,025 people through 22,726 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2009.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

78,025

Service connections

22,726

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCA3610037
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served78,025
Service connections22,726
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City servedRedlands
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountySan Bernardino County

How does Redlands City Mud-Water Div compare with other water systems in San Bernardino County?

By EPA's size categories, Redlands City Mud-Water Div is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). San Bernardino County has 306 active public water systems. Its population served is about 8.5 times the county average of 9,227 people per system, and accounts for 2.8% of the 2,823,318 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Redlands City Mud-Water Div is about 12 times that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. California has 2,997 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 609 California systems (8.1%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Redlands City Mud-Water Div?

EPA lists Redlands City Mud-Water Div as owned by a local government. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 74 of the 306 active systems in San Bernardino County (24%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Redlands City Mud-Water Div have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2009. The violations listed here began between January 2000 and June 2009. By type: 1 monitoring and reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminants or rules involved are Total coliform bacteria (TCR) and Surface Water Treatment Rule. EPA lists 2 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2009-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2000-01-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Redlands City Mud-Water Div: frequently asked questions

Who runs Redlands City Mud-Water Div?

Redlands City Mud-Water Div (PWSID CA3610037) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Redlands City Mud-Water Div serve?

Redlands City Mud-Water Div reports serving 78,025 people through 22,726 service connections in San Bernardino County, California.

Where does Redlands City Mud-Water Div get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Redlands City Mud-Water Div have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2009. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Redlands City Mud-Water Div's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2009. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Redlands City Mud-Water Div's water quality report?

As a community water system, Redlands City Mud-Water Div must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in San Bernardino County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
San Gabriel Valley Wc - FontanaSan Bernardino237,700CommunitySurface water
San Bernardino CitySan Bernardino214,665CommunityGroundwater
Cucamonga Valley Water DistrictSan Bernardino211,069CommunitySurface water
Ontario Municipal Utilities CompanySan Bernardino185,010CommunityPurchased surface water
Victorville Water DistrictSan Bernardino135,983CommunityPurchased surface water
San Bernardino Valley WdSan Bernardino109,608CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Redlands City Mud-Water Div, PWSID CA3610037, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/redlands-city-mud-water-div-ca3610037 (data as of October 1, 2026).