Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA2110004

Active

Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist

At a glance

Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist (PWSID CA2110004) is an active community water system in Marin County, California. It reports serving 583 people through 742 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

583

Service connections

742

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCA2110004
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served583
Service connections742
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyMarin County

How does Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist compare with other water systems in Marin County?

By EPA's size categories, Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Marin County has 46 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 6,203 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 285,353 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. California has 2,997 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 609 California systems (8.1%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist?

EPA lists Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist as owned by a local government. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 12 of the 46 active systems in Marin County (26%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. The violations listed here began between July 1993 and April 2021. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoArchived
1998-01-01Required treatment not metOCCT/SOWT Study/Recommendation · code 57Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
1995-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist: frequently asked questions

Who runs Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist?

Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist (PWSID CA2110004) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist serve?

Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist reports serving 583 people through 742 service connections in Marin County, California.

Where does Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2021. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist's water quality report?

As a community water system, Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Marin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Marin Municipal Water DistrictMarin186,895CommunitySurface water
North Marin Water DistrictMarin61,691CommunitySurface water
Nps GgnraMarin18,447CommunityPurchased surface water
Bolinas Community PUDMarin2,483CommunitySurface water
North Marin Wd - Pt. ReyesMarin1,841CommunityGroundwater
Csp - Angel Island St ParkMarin1,622Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Stinson Beach County Wtr Dist, PWSID CA2110004, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/stinson-beach-county-wtr-dist-ca2110004 (data as of October 1, 2026).