Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA1800014

Active

Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel

At a glance

Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel (PWSID CA1800014) is an active transient non-community water system in Lassen County, California. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCA1800014
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountyLassen County

How does Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel compare with other water systems in Lassen County?

By EPA's size categories, Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Lassen County has 51 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 476 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 24,257 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. California has 3,016 active transient non-community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,179 California systems (83%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel?

EPA lists Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 29 of the 51 active systems in Lassen County (57%) are also privately owned.

Does Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel: frequently asked questions

Who runs Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel?

Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel (PWSID CA1800014) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel serve?

Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Lassen County, California.

Where does Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Lassen County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of SusanvilleLassen7,811CommunityGroundwater
Cdcr-High Desert State PrisonLassen3,857CommunityGroundwater
Herlong Public Utility DistrictLassen2,114CommunityGroundwater
Westwood C.S.D.Lassen1,662CommunityGroundwater
Lassen Community College Dist.Lassen1,380Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Sierra Army DepotLassen1,200Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Super Y Market and Villa Monte Motel, PWSID CA1800014, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/super-y-market-and-villa-monte-motel-ca1800014 (data as of October 1, 2026).