Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CA3700938

Active

Yuima Municipal Water District Ida

At a glance

Yuima Municipal Water District Ida (PWSID CA3700938) is an active community water system in San Diego County, California. It reports serving 769 people through 210 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

769

Service connections

210

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCA3700938
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served769
Service connections210
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCA state drinking water program
City served—
StateCalifornia
ZIP—
CountySan Diego County

How does Yuima Municipal Water District Ida compare with other water systems in San Diego County?

By EPA's size categories, Yuima Municipal Water District Ida is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). San Diego County has 191 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 19,427 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 3,710,459 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across California, the 7,479 active systems average 5,706 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Yuima Municipal Water District Ida is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. California has 2,997 active community water systems, 40% of the state's 7,479 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 506 California systems (6.8%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Yuima Municipal Water District Ida?

EPA lists Yuima Municipal Water District Ida as privately owned. The CA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 101 of the 191 active systems in San Diego County (53%) are also privately owned.

Does Yuima Municipal Water District Ida have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. The violations listed here began between October 1981 and June 2022. By type: 6 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 3 monitoring and reporting, 1 monitoring, 1 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminants or rules involved are Revised Total Coliform Rule, Nitrate, Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule and Lead and Copper Rule. EPA lists 6 as resolved and 6 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2010-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
2006-01-05Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Uncovered Reservoir · code 47Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesResolved
2003-01-02Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2002-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherOperations Report · code 10Not reportedNoResolved
1998-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1984-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherNotification, Public · code 06Not reportedNoArchived
1984-06-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherNotification, Public · code 06Not reportedNoArchived
1984-05-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherNotification, Public · code 06Not reportedNoArchived
1983-09-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherNotification, Public · code 06Not reportedNoArchived
1983-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherNotification, Public · code 06Not reportedNoArchived
1981-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Gross alpha (excluding radon and uranium)code 4000NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Yuima Municipal Water District Ida: frequently asked questions

Who runs Yuima Municipal Water District Ida?

Yuima Municipal Water District Ida (PWSID CA3700938) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CA state drinking water program.

How many people does Yuima Municipal Water District Ida serve?

Yuima Municipal Water District Ida reports serving 769 people through 210 service connections in San Diego County, California.

Where does Yuima Municipal Water District Ida get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Yuima Municipal Water District Ida have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Yuima Municipal Water District Ida's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Yuima Municipal Water District Ida's water quality report?

As a community water system, Yuima Municipal Water District Ida must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in San Diego County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
San Diego, City ofSan Diego1,385,379CommunitySurface water
Helix Water DistrictSan Diego277,668CommunitySurface water
Otay Water DistrictSan Diego238,008CommunityPurchased surface water
Sweetwater AuthoritySan Diego191,282CommunitySurface water
Oceanside, City ofSan Diego171,483CommunityPurchased surface water
Escondido, City ofSan Diego137,044CommunitySurface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Yuima Municipal Water District Ida, PWSID CA3700938, California”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/california/yuima-municipal-water-district-ida-ca3700938 (data as of October 1, 2026).