Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CO0203318

Active

Golden Gun Club

At a glance

Golden Gun Club (PWSID CO0203318) is an active transient non-community water system in Arapahoe County, Colorado. It reports serving 57 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

57

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCO0203318
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served57
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCO state drinking water program
City served—
StateColorado
ZIP—
CountyArapahoe County

How does Golden Gun Club compare with other water systems in Arapahoe County?

By EPA's size categories, Golden Gun Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Arapahoe County has 39 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 22,146 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 863,682 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Colorado, the 2,207 active systems average 3,400 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Golden Gun Club is about 60% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Colorado has 956 active transient non-community water systems, 43% of the state's 2,207 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,437 Colorado systems (65%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Golden Gun Club?

EPA lists Golden Gun Club as privately owned. The CO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 22 of the 39 active systems in Arapahoe County (56%) are also privately owned.

Does Golden Gun Club have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Golden Gun Club. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Golden Gun Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Golden Gun Club?

Golden Gun Club (PWSID CO0203318) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CO state drinking water program.

How many people does Golden Gun Club serve?

Golden Gun Club reports serving 57 people through 1 service connection in Arapahoe County, Colorado.

Where does Golden Gun Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Golden Gun Club have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Golden Gun Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Golden Gun Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Golden Gun Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Arapahoe County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Aurora City ofArapahoe533,407CommunitySurface water
East Cherry Creek Valley WsdArapahoe66,130CommunityPurchased surface water
Englewood City ofArapahoe57,332CommunitySurface water
Southgate WsdArapahoe55,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Southwest Metropolitan WsdArapahoe48,648CommunityPurchased surface water
Arapahoe Cnty WwwaArapahoe31,000CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Golden Gun Club, PWSID CO0203318, Colorado”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/colorado/golden-gun-club-co0203318 (data as of October 1, 2026).