Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CO0121352

Active

Holiday Village Mobile Home Community

At a glance

Holiday Village Mobile Home Community (PWSID CO0121352) is an active community water system in El Paso County, Colorado. It reports serving 360 people through 241 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

360

Service connections

241

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDCO0121352
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served360
Service connections241
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCO state drinking water program
City served—
StateColorado
ZIP—
CountyEl Paso County

How does Holiday Village Mobile Home Community compare with other water systems in El Paso County?

By EPA's size categories, Holiday Village Mobile Home Community is a very small system (500 people or fewer). El Paso County has 135 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 5,605 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 756,735 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Colorado, the 2,207 active systems average 3,400 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Holiday Village Mobile Home Community is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Colorado has 1,068 active community water systems, 48% of the state's 2,207 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 337 Colorado systems (15%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Holiday Village Mobile Home Community?

EPA lists Holiday Village Mobile Home Community as privately owned. The CO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 87 of the 135 active systems in El Paso County (64%) are also privately owned.

Does Holiday Village Mobile Home Community have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. The violations listed here began between April 2024 and April 2024. By type: 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Chlorine and Surface Water Treatment Rule. EPA lists 2 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2024-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Holiday Village Mobile Home Community: frequently asked questions

Who runs Holiday Village Mobile Home Community?

Holiday Village Mobile Home Community (PWSID CO0121352) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CO state drinking water program.

How many people does Holiday Village Mobile Home Community serve?

Holiday Village Mobile Home Community reports serving 360 people through 241 service connections in El Paso County, Colorado.

Where does Holiday Village Mobile Home Community get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Holiday Village Mobile Home Community have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Holiday Village Mobile Home Community's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the CO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Holiday Village Mobile Home Community's water quality report?

As a community water system, Holiday Village Mobile Home Community must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in El Paso County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Colorado Springs UtilitiesEl Paso464,111CommunitySurface water
Us Department of the Army Fort CarsonEl Paso48,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Cherokee MdEl Paso29,610CommunityGroundwater
Widefield WsdEl Paso27,640CommunityPurchased surface water
Fountain City ofEl Paso25,130CommunityPurchased surface water
Security Water DistrictEl Paso20,000CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Holiday Village Mobile Home Community, PWSID CO0121352, Colorado”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/colorado/holiday-village-mobile-home-community-co0121352 (data as of October 1, 2026).