Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CO0314106

Active

Ponderosa Cg

At a glance

Ponderosa Cg (PWSID CO0314106) is an active transient non-community water system in Custer County, Colorado. It reports serving 120 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by the federal government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

120

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCO0314106
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served120
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeFederal government
Primacy agencyCO state drinking water program
City served—
StateColorado
ZIP—
CountyCuster County

How does Ponderosa Cg compare with other water systems in Custer County?

By EPA's size categories, Ponderosa Cg is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Custer County has 17 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 245 people per system, and accounts for 2.9% of the 4,164 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Colorado, the 2,207 active systems average 3,400 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Ponderosa Cg is about 17% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Colorado has 956 active transient non-community water systems, 43% of the state's 2,207 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,437 Colorado systems (65%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Ponderosa Cg?

EPA lists Ponderosa Cg as owned by the federal government. The CO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 8 of the 17 active systems in Custer County (47%) are also owned by the federal government.

Does Ponderosa Cg have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. The violations listed here began between January 1998 and June 2022. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-06-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2012-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
1998-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Ponderosa Cg: frequently asked questions

Who runs Ponderosa Cg?

Ponderosa Cg (PWSID CO0314106) is a transient non-community water system owned by the federal government. It is regulated by the CO state drinking water program.

How many people does Ponderosa Cg serve?

Ponderosa Cg reports serving 120 people through 1 service connection in Custer County, Colorado.

Where does Ponderosa Cg get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Ponderosa Cg have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Ponderosa Cg's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in June 2022. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Ponderosa Cg's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Ponderosa Cg is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Custer County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Round Mountain WsdCuster1,950CommunityGroundwater
Sky Ranch Horn CreekCuster582Transient non-communityGroundwater
Alvarado Cg 4122Custer300Transient non-communityGroundwater
Lodge at San IsabelCuster200Transient non-communityGroundwater
Ophir Creek No 4Custer186Transient non-communityGroundwater
Rainbow Trail Lutheran CampCuster184Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Ponderosa Cg, PWSID CO0314106, Colorado”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/colorado/ponderosa-cg-co0314106 (data as of October 1, 2026).