Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · CO0225333

Active

Roadhouse Bar and Grill

At a glance

Roadhouse Bar and Grill (PWSID CO0225333) is an active transient non-community water system in Grand County, Colorado. It reports serving 204 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

204

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDCO0225333
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served204
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyCO state drinking water program
City served—
StateColorado
ZIP—
CountyGrand County

How does Roadhouse Bar and Grill compare with other water systems in Grand County?

By EPA's size categories, Roadhouse Bar and Grill is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Grand County has 77 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 728 people per system, and accounts for 0.4% of the 56,067 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Colorado, the 2,207 active systems average 3,400 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Roadhouse Bar and Grill is about 42% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Colorado has 956 active transient non-community water systems, 43% of the state's 2,207 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,437 Colorado systems (65%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Roadhouse Bar and Grill?

EPA lists Roadhouse Bar and Grill as privately owned. The CO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 46 of the 77 active systems in Grand County (60%) are also privately owned.

Does Roadhouse Bar and Grill have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. The violations listed here began between January 2004 and January 2025. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (8 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2025-01-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2011-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Roadhouse Bar and Grill: frequently asked questions

Who runs Roadhouse Bar and Grill?

Roadhouse Bar and Grill (PWSID CO0225333) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the CO state drinking water program.

How many people does Roadhouse Bar and Grill serve?

Roadhouse Bar and Grill reports serving 204 people through 1 service connection in Grand County, Colorado.

Where does Roadhouse Bar and Grill get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Roadhouse Bar and Grill have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Roadhouse Bar and Grill's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the CO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Roadhouse Bar and Grill's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Roadhouse Bar and Grill is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Grand County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Winter Park WsdGrand6,635CommunitySurface water
Grand County Water No 1Grand5,400CommunitySurface water
Winter Park Resort SunspotGrand5,006Transient non-communityGroundwater
Winter Park Resort Lunch RockGrand5,001Transient non-communityGroundwater
Winter Park Resort SnoasisGrand5,001Transient non-communityGroundwater
Winter Park Ranch WsdGrand3,250CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Roadhouse Bar and Grill, PWSID CO0225333, Colorado”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/colorado/roadhouse-bar-and-grill-co0225333 (data as of October 1, 2026).