Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · FL6296188

Active

Centro Cristiano El Camino

At a glance

Centro Cristiano El Camino (PWSID FL6296188) is an active transient non-community water system in Hillsborough County, Florida. It reports serving 55 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2004.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

55

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDFL6296188
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served55
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyFL state drinking water program
City servedTampa
StateFlorida
ZIP—
CountyHillsborough County

How does Centro Cristiano El Camino compare with other water systems in Hillsborough County?

By EPA's size categories, Centro Cristiano El Camino is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Hillsborough County has 722 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,415 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 1,743,513 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Florida, the 5,197 active systems average 4,345 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Centro Cristiano El Camino is about 62% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Florida has 2,777 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 5,197 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,996 Florida systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Centro Cristiano El Camino?

EPA lists Centro Cristiano El Camino as privately owned. The FL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 653 of the 722 active systems in Hillsborough County (90%) are also privately owned.

Does Centro Cristiano El Camino have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2004. The violations listed here began between January 2002 and January 2004. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrate (4 of them). EPA lists 7 as archived and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2003-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2002-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2002-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2002-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2002-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2002-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived

All 8 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Centro Cristiano El Camino: frequently asked questions

Who runs Centro Cristiano El Camino?

Centro Cristiano El Camino (PWSID FL6296188) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the FL state drinking water program.

How many people does Centro Cristiano El Camino serve?

Centro Cristiano El Camino reports serving 55 people through 2 service connections in Hillsborough County, Florida.

Where does Centro Cristiano El Camino get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Centro Cristiano El Camino have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2004. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Centro Cristiano El Camino's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2004. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the FL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Centro Cristiano El Camino's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Centro Cristiano El Camino is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Hillsborough County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of Tampa Water DepartmentHillsborough733,886CommunitySurface water
Hcwrd/South-CentralHillsborough515,012CommunityPurchased surface water
Hcwrc/Northwest UtilitiesHillsborough208,982CommunityPurchased surface water
University of South FloridaHillsborough47,586CommunityGroundwater
City of Plant City UtilityHillsborough41,601CommunityGroundwater
City of Temple Terrace UtilityHillsborough31,250CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Centro Cristiano El Camino, PWSID FL6296188, Florida”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/florida/centro-cristiano-el-camino-fl6296188 (data as of October 1, 2026).