Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · FL6530313

Active

Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..

At a glance

Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. (PWSID FL6530313) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Polk County, Florida. It reports serving 690 people through 22 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

690

Service connections

22

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDFL6530313
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served690
Service connections22
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyFL state drinking water program
City servedLake Wales
StateFlorida
ZIP—
CountyPolk County

How does Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. compare with other water systems in Polk County?

By EPA's size categories, Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Polk County has 401 active public water systems. Its population served is about 59% below the county average of 1,677 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 672,540 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Florida, the 5,197 active systems average 4,345 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. is about 61% above that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Florida has 780 active non-transient non-community water systems, 15% of the state's 5,197 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,996 Florida systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..?

EPA lists Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. as privately owned. The FL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 339 of the 401 active systems in Polk County (85%) are also privately owned.

Does Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between January 2006 and January 2026. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (7 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved, 3 as archived and 3 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2024-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2023-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesArchived
2022-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesArchived
2020-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2017-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2016-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2016-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2015-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..: frequently asked questions

Who runs Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..?

Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. (PWSID FL6530313) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the FL state drinking water program.

How many people does Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. serve?

Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. reports serving 690 people through 22 service connections in Polk County, Florida.

Where does Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the FL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc..'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.. is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Polk County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lakeland, City ofPolk193,297CommunityGroundwater
Winter Haven Water DepartmentPolk87,537CommunityGroundwater
NortheastPolk60,557CommunityGroundwater
Southwest/Polk County UtilityPolk39,209CommunityGroundwater
Auburndale, City ofPolk35,239CommunityGroundwater
Haines City, City ofPolk30,545CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.., PWSID FL6530313, Florida”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/florida/florida-s-natural-growers-inc-fl6530313 (data as of October 1, 2026).