Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · FL3051538

Active

Stuckey'S Pecan Shop

At a glance

Stuckey'S Pecan Shop (PWSID FL3051538) is an active transient non-community water system in Brevard County, Florida. It reports serving 25 people through 40 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

40

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDFL3051538
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections40
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyFL state drinking water program
City servedScottsmoor
StateFlorida
ZIP—
CountyBrevard County

How does Stuckey'S Pecan Shop compare with other water systems in Brevard County?

By EPA's size categories, Stuckey'S Pecan Shop is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Brevard County has 82 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 9,001 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 738,073 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Florida, the 5,197 active systems average 4,345 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Stuckey'S Pecan Shop is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Florida has 2,777 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 5,197 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,996 Florida systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Stuckey'S Pecan Shop?

EPA lists Stuckey'S Pecan Shop as privately owned. The FL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 64 of the 82 active systems in Brevard County (78%) are also privately owned.

Does Stuckey'S Pecan Shop have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. The violations listed here began between June 1991 and January 2020. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 2 monitoring and 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved and 4 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2018-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2016-04-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2016-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2010-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1998-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1993-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1993-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1991-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Stuckey'S Pecan Shop: frequently asked questions

Who runs Stuckey'S Pecan Shop?

Stuckey'S Pecan Shop (PWSID FL3051538) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the FL state drinking water program.

How many people does Stuckey'S Pecan Shop serve?

Stuckey'S Pecan Shop reports serving 25 people through 40 service connections in Brevard County, Florida.

Where does Stuckey'S Pecan Shop get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Stuckey'S Pecan Shop have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Stuckey'S Pecan Shop's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the FL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Stuckey'S Pecan Shop's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Stuckey'S Pecan Shop is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Brevard County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Cocoa, City ofBrevard294,039CommunitySurface water
Melbourne, City ofBrevard167,753CommunitySurface water
Palm Bay, City ofBrevard140,750CommunityGroundwater
Titusville, City ofBrevard57,218CommunityPurchased surface water
West Melbourne Wtr Sys(Consec)Brevard30,443CommunityPurchased surface water
Barefoot BayBrevard10,290CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Stuckey'S Pecan Shop, PWSID FL3051538, Florida”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/florida/stuckey-s-pecan-shop-fl3051538 (data as of October 1, 2026).