Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · FL6280274

Active

Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water

At a glance

Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water (PWSID FL6280274) is an active community water system in Highlands County, Florida. It reports serving 7,710 people through 4,335 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

7,710

Service connections

4,335

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDFL6280274
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served7,710
Service connections4,335
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyFL state drinking water program
City servedSebring
StateFlorida
ZIP—
CountyHighlands County

How does Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water compare with other water systems in Highlands County?

By EPA's size categories, Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Highlands County has 72 active public water systems, and Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water is the 3rd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 5.5 times the county average of 1,408 people per system, and accounts for 7.6% of the 101,392 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Florida, the 5,197 active systems average 4,345 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water is about 15% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Florida has 1,640 active community water systems, 32% of the state's 5,197 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,996 Florida systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water?

EPA lists Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water as privately owned. The FL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 62 of the 72 active systems in Highlands County (86%) are also privately owned.

Does Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. The violations listed here began between January 2018 and December 2025. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting and 2 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is E. coli (4 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-12-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19E. colicode 3014NoArchived
2025-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2023-07-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2021-11-01Monitoring and reportingFailure to Conduct Assessment Monitoring · code 19E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2021-11-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2021-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2021-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2019-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2018-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water?

Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water (PWSID FL6280274) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the FL state drinking water program.

How many people does Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water serve?

Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water reports serving 7,710 people through 4,335 service connections in Highlands County, Florida.

Where does Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the FL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water's water quality report?

As a community water system, Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Highlands County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Sebring Water ; Sewer SystemHighlands46,295CommunityGroundwater
Avon Park, City ofHighlands19,361CommunityGroundwater
Spring Lake Improvement DistirctHighlands4,098CommunityGroundwater
Placid Lakes Utilities, Inc.Highlands3,307CommunityGroundwater
Tomoka HeightsHighlands2,699CommunityGroundwater
Lake Placid, Town ofHighlands2,675CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Sun N Lakes of Sebring Water, PWSID FL6280274, Florida”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/florida/sun-n-lakes-of-sebring-water-fl6280274 (data as of October 1, 2026).