Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · GA2750027

Active

Lake Lilliquin S/D

At a glance

Lake Lilliquin S/D (PWSID GA2750027) is an active community water system in Thomas County, Georgia. It reports serving 113 people through 42 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2006.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

113

Service connections

42

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDGA2750027
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served113
Service connections42
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyGA state drinking water program
City servedThomasville
StateGeorgia
ZIP—
CountyThomas County

How does Lake Lilliquin S/D compare with other water systems in Thomas County?

By EPA's size categories, Lake Lilliquin S/D is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Thomas County has 34 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,222 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 41,553 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Georgia, the 2,375 active systems average 4,525 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Lake Lilliquin S/D is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Georgia has 1,724 active community water systems, 73% of the state's 2,375 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,118 Georgia systems (89%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lake Lilliquin S/D?

EPA lists Lake Lilliquin S/D as privately owned. The GA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 27 of the 34 active systems in Thomas County (79%) are also privately owned.

Does Lake Lilliquin S/D have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2006. The violations listed here began between April 1994 and July 2006. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 2 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2006-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2000-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1996-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lake Lilliquin S/D: frequently asked questions

Who runs Lake Lilliquin S/D?

Lake Lilliquin S/D (PWSID GA2750027) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the GA state drinking water program.

How many people does Lake Lilliquin S/D serve?

Lake Lilliquin S/D reports serving 113 people through 42 service connections in Thomas County, Georgia.

Where does Lake Lilliquin S/D get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lake Lilliquin S/D have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2006. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lake Lilliquin S/D's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2006. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the GA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lake Lilliquin S/D's water quality report?

As a community water system, Lake Lilliquin S/D must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Thomas County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
ThomasvilleThomas32,613CommunityGroundwater
BostonThomas1,315CommunityGroundwater
MeigsThomas1,096CommunityGroundwater
OchlockneeThomas905CommunityGroundwater
PavoThomas815CommunityGroundwater
Lake Riverside SubdivisionThomas726CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lake Lilliquin S/D, PWSID GA2750027, Georgia”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/georgia/lake-lilliquin-s-d-ga2750027 (data as of October 1, 2026).