Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · HI0000167

Active

Pepeekeo Water Association

At a glance

Pepeekeo Water Association (PWSID HI0000167) is an active community water system in Hawaii County, Hawaii. It reports serving 60 people through 75 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2010.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

60

Service connections

75

Primary source

GWP

Purchased groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDHI0000167
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served60
Service connections75
Primary water sourcePurchased groundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyHI state drinking water program
City servedPepeekeo
StateHawaii
ZIP—
CountyHawaii County

How does Pepeekeo Water Association compare with other water systems in Hawaii County?

By EPA's size categories, Pepeekeo Water Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Hawaii County has 39 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 3,693 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 144,021 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Hawaii, the 136 active systems average 11,181 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Pepeekeo Water Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Hawaii has 119 active community water systems, 88% of the state's 136 active systems. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 14 Hawaii systems (10%) list purchased groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Pepeekeo Water Association?

EPA lists Pepeekeo Water Association as privately owned. The HI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 13 of the 39 active systems in Hawaii County (33%) are also privately owned.

Does Pepeekeo Water Association have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2010. By type: 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved is Lead and Copper Rule. EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2010-01-01Required treatment not metPublic Education · code 65Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Pepeekeo Water Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Pepeekeo Water Association?

Pepeekeo Water Association (PWSID HI0000167) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the HI state drinking water program.

How many people does Pepeekeo Water Association serve?

Pepeekeo Water Association reports serving 60 people through 75 service connections in Hawaii County, Hawaii.

Where does Pepeekeo Water Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased groundwater. Purchased groundwater means the system buys groundwater from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Pepeekeo Water Association have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2010. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Pepeekeo Water Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2010. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the HI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Pepeekeo Water Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Pepeekeo Water Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Hawaii County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
HiloHawaii39,477CommunityGroundwater
North KonaHawaii29,581CommunityGroundwater
WaikoloaHawaii12,100CommunityGroundwater
South KohalaHawaii9,612CommunitySurface water
South KonaHawaii6,512CommunityGroundwater
Olaa-Mountain ViewHawaii6,467CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Pepeekeo Water Association, PWSID HI0000167, Hawaii”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/hawaii/pepeekeo-water-association-hi0000167 (data as of October 1, 2026).