Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · HI0000108

Active

Waiohinu-Naalehu

At a glance

Waiohinu-Naalehu (PWSID HI0000108) is an active community water system in Hawaii County, Hawaii. It reports serving 2,948 people through 1,092 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

2,948

Service connections

1,092

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDHI0000108
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served2,948
Service connections1,092
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyHI state drinking water program
City servedWaiohinu-Naalehu
StateHawaii
ZIP—
CountyHawaii County

How does Waiohinu-Naalehu compare with other water systems in Hawaii County?

By EPA's size categories, Waiohinu-Naalehu is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Hawaii County has 39 active public water systems. Its population served is about 20% below the county average of 3,693 people per system, and accounts for 2% of the 144,021 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Hawaii, the 136 active systems average 11,181 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Waiohinu-Naalehu is about 56% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Hawaii has 119 active community water systems, 88% of the state's 136 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 112 Hawaii systems (82%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Waiohinu-Naalehu?

EPA lists Waiohinu-Naalehu as owned by a local government. The HI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 23 of the 39 active systems in Hawaii County (59%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Waiohinu-Naalehu have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Waiohinu-Naalehu. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Waiohinu-Naalehu: frequently asked questions

Who runs Waiohinu-Naalehu?

Waiohinu-Naalehu (PWSID HI0000108) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the HI state drinking water program.

How many people does Waiohinu-Naalehu serve?

Waiohinu-Naalehu reports serving 2,948 people through 1,092 service connections in Hawaii County, Hawaii.

Where does Waiohinu-Naalehu get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Waiohinu-Naalehu have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Waiohinu-Naalehu's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the HI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Waiohinu-Naalehu's water quality report?

As a community water system, Waiohinu-Naalehu must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Hawaii County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
HiloHawaii39,477CommunityGroundwater
North KonaHawaii29,581CommunityGroundwater
WaikoloaHawaii12,100CommunityGroundwater
South KohalaHawaii9,612CommunitySurface water
South KonaHawaii6,512CommunityGroundwater
Olaa-Mountain ViewHawaii6,467CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Waiohinu-Naalehu, PWSID HI0000108, Hawaii”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/hawaii/waiohinu-naalehu-hi0000108 (data as of October 1, 2026).