Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · IL0935150

Active

Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association

At a glance

Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association (PWSID IL0935150) is an active community water system in Kendall County, Illinois. It reports serving 167 people through 85 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

167

Service connections

85

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDIL0935150
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served167
Service connections85
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyIL state drinking water program
City served—
StateIllinois
ZIP—
CountyKendall County

How does Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association compare with other water systems in Kendall County?

By EPA's size categories, Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Kendall County has 47 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,747 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 82,105 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Illinois, the 3,872 active systems average 3,204 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Illinois has 1,773 active community water systems, 46% of the state's 3,872 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,808 Illinois systems (73%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association?

EPA lists Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association as privately owned. The IL state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 33 of the 47 active systems in Kendall County (70%) are also privately owned.

Does Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. The violations listed here began between September 2018 and July 2022. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nickelcode 1036NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Antimonycode 1074NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Thalliumcode 1085NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Berylliumcode 1075NoResolved
2019-04-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2019-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2018-09-29Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association?

Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association (PWSID IL0935150) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the IL state drinking water program.

How many people does Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association serve?

Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association reports serving 167 people through 85 service connections in Kendall County, Illinois.

Where does Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the IL state drinking water program.

Where can I find Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Kendall County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
OswegoKendall38,169CommunityGroundwater
YorkvilleKendall23,000CommunityGroundwater
PlanoKendall12,600CommunityGroundwater
Il American-Valley MarinaKendall1,102CommunityGroundwater
NewarkKendall986CommunityGroundwater
Silver Springs State Park (94185)Kendall750Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Fox Lawn Homeowners Water Association, PWSID IL0935150, Illinois”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/illinois/fox-lawn-homeowners-water-association-il0935150 (data as of October 1, 2026).