Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · KS2001513

Active

Butler Co Rwd 3

At a glance

Butler Co Rwd 3 (PWSID KS2001513) is an active community water system in Butler County, Kansas. It reports serving 1,494 people through 614 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,494

Service connections

614

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDKS2001513
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,494
Service connections614
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyKS state drinking water program
City servedRosalia
StateKansas
ZIP—
CountyButler County

How does Butler Co Rwd 3 compare with other water systems in Butler County?

By EPA's size categories, Butler Co Rwd 3 is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Butler County has 21 active public water systems. Its population served is about 35% below the county average of 2,310 people per system, and accounts for 3.1% of the 48,500 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Kansas, the 1,041 active systems average 2,800 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Butler Co Rwd 3 is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Kansas has 863 active community water systems, 83% of the state's 1,041 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 278 Kansas systems (27%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Butler Co Rwd 3?

EPA lists Butler Co Rwd 3 as owned by a local government. The KS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 20 of the 21 active systems in Butler County (95%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Butler Co Rwd 3 have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between January 1994 and July 2025. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 6 as resolved and 2 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoUnaddressed
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2010-01-02Monitoring and reportingFailure Submit IDSE/Subpart V Plan Rpt · code 35Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rulecode 0600NoResolved
2008-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine (IDSE) · code 30Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2008-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine (IDSE) · code 30Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
1999-10-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 8 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Butler Co Rwd 3: frequently asked questions

Who runs Butler Co Rwd 3?

Butler Co Rwd 3 (PWSID KS2001513) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the KS state drinking water program.

How many people does Butler Co Rwd 3 serve?

Butler Co Rwd 3 reports serving 1,494 people through 614 service connections in Butler County, Kansas.

Where does Butler Co Rwd 3 get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Butler Co Rwd 3 have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Butler Co Rwd 3's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the KS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Butler Co Rwd 3's water quality report?

As a community water system, Butler Co Rwd 3 must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Butler County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
El Dorado, City ofButler12,810CommunitySurface water
Augusta, City ofButler9,267CommunitySurface water
Butler Co Rwd 5Butler6,457CommunityPurchased surface water
Rose Hill, City ofButler4,269CommunityPurchased surface water
Butler Co Rwd 6Butler2,655CommunityPurchased surface water
Butler Co Rwd 4Butler1,565CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Butler Co Rwd 3, PWSID KS2001513, Kansas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/kansas/butler-co-rwd-3-ks2001513 (data as of October 1, 2026).