Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · KS2004502

Active

Douglas Co Rwd 5

At a glance

Douglas Co Rwd 5 (PWSID KS2004502) is an active community water system in Douglas County, Kansas. It reports serving 2,500 people through 1,311 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2017.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

2,500

Service connections

1,311

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDKS2004502
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served2,500
Service connections1,311
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyKS state drinking water program
City servedLawrence
StateKansas
ZIP—
CountyDouglas County

How does Douglas Co Rwd 5 compare with other water systems in Douglas County?

By EPA's size categories, Douglas Co Rwd 5 is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Douglas County has 13 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 11,946 people per system, and accounts for 1.6% of the 155,291 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Kansas, the 1,041 active systems average 2,800 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Douglas Co Rwd 5 is about 63% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Kansas has 863 active community water systems, 83% of the state's 1,041 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 278 Kansas systems (27%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Douglas Co Rwd 5?

EPA lists Douglas Co Rwd 5 as owned by a local government. The KS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 11 of the 13 active systems in Douglas County (85%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Douglas Co Rwd 5 have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2017. The violations listed here began between July 1993 and December 2017. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2017-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2005-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2003-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Douglas Co Rwd 5: frequently asked questions

Who runs Douglas Co Rwd 5?

Douglas Co Rwd 5 (PWSID KS2004502) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the KS state drinking water program.

How many people does Douglas Co Rwd 5 serve?

Douglas Co Rwd 5 reports serving 2,500 people through 1,311 service connections in Douglas County, Kansas.

Where does Douglas Co Rwd 5 get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Douglas Co Rwd 5 have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2017. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Douglas Co Rwd 5's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2017. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the KS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Douglas Co Rwd 5's water quality report?

As a community water system, Douglas Co Rwd 5 must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Douglas County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lawrence, City ofDouglas95,256CommunitySurface water
University of KansasDouglas35,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Eudora, City ofDouglas6,449CommunityGroundwater
Baldwin City, City ofDouglas4,882CommunityPurchased surface water
Douglas Co Rwd 3Douglas4,663CommunitySurface water
Douglas Co Rwd 4Douglas3,000CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Douglas Co Rwd 5, PWSID KS2004502, Kansas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/kansas/douglas-co-rwd-5-ks2004502 (data as of October 1, 2026).