Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · KS2005908

Active

Franklin Co Rwd 5

At a glance

Franklin Co Rwd 5 (PWSID KS2005908) is an active community water system in Franklin County, Kansas. It reports serving 855 people through 345 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

855

Service connections

345

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDKS2005908
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served855
Service connections345
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyKS state drinking water program
City servedOttawa
StateKansas
ZIP—
CountyFranklin County

How does Franklin Co Rwd 5 compare with other water systems in Franklin County?

By EPA's size categories, Franklin Co Rwd 5 is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Franklin County has 14 active public water systems, and Franklin Co Rwd 5 is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about half of the county average of 1,726 people per system, and accounts for 3.5% of the 24,169 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Kansas, the 1,041 active systems average 2,800 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Franklin Co Rwd 5 is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Kansas has 863 active community water systems, 83% of the state's 1,041 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 278 Kansas systems (27%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Franklin Co Rwd 5?

EPA lists Franklin Co Rwd 5 as owned by a local government. The KS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 14 of the 14 active systems in Franklin County (100%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Franklin Co Rwd 5 have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2025. The violations listed here began between October 1992 and February 2025. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting and 3 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-02-07Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2017-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1999-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1997-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1997-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1992-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 8 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Franklin Co Rwd 5: frequently asked questions

Who runs Franklin Co Rwd 5?

Franklin Co Rwd 5 (PWSID KS2005908) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the KS state drinking water program.

How many people does Franklin Co Rwd 5 serve?

Franklin Co Rwd 5 reports serving 855 people through 345 service connections in Franklin County, Kansas.

Where does Franklin Co Rwd 5 get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Franklin Co Rwd 5 have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Franklin Co Rwd 5's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the KS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Franklin Co Rwd 5's water quality report?

As a community water system, Franklin Co Rwd 5 must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Franklin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Ottawa, City ofFranklin12,604CommunitySurface water
Franklin Co Rwd 6Franklin2,960CommunitySurface water
Franklin Co Rwd 4Franklin2,281CommunityPurchased surface water
Wellsville, City ofFranklin1,933CommunityPurchased surface water
Pomona, City ofFranklin890CommunityPurchased surface water
Franklin Co Rwd 1Franklin665CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Franklin Co Rwd 5, PWSID KS2005908, Kansas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/kansas/franklin-co-rwd-5-ks2005908 (data as of October 1, 2026).