Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · LA1101005

Active

City of Morgan City Water System

At a glance

City of Morgan City Water System (PWSID LA1101005) is an active community water system in St. Mary Parish County, Louisiana. It reports serving 12,703 people through 6,300 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

12,703

Service connections

6,300

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDLA1101005
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served12,703
Service connections6,300
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyLA state drinking water program
City served—
StateLouisiana
ZIP—
CountySt. Mary Parish County

How does City of Morgan City Water System compare with other water systems in St. Mary Parish County?

By EPA's size categories, City of Morgan City Water System is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). St. Mary Parish County has 16 active public water systems, and City of Morgan City Water System is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 3.2 times the county average of 3,945 people per system, and accounts for 20% of the 63,113 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Louisiana, the 1,121 active systems average 4,685 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of Morgan City Water System is about 90% above that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Louisiana has 815 active community water systems, 73% of the state's 1,121 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 53 Louisiana systems (4.7%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of Morgan City Water System?

EPA lists City of Morgan City Water System as owned by a local government. The LA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 12 of the 16 active systems in St. Mary Parish County (75%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of Morgan City Water System have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. The violations listed here began between February 1994 and January 2024. By type: 9 required treatment not met, 2 monitoring and reporting and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Carbon, total (4 of them). EPA lists 7 as archived and 5 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-01-01Required treatment not metSingle Turbidity Exceed (Enhanced SWTR) · code 43Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300YesResolved
2021-10-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Precursor Removal · code 46Carbon, totalcode 2920YesResolved
2021-07-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Precursor Removal · code 46Carbon, totalcode 2920YesResolved
2013-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2013-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2004-07-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Precursor Removal · code 46Carbon, totalcode 2920YesArchived
2004-04-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique Precursor Removal · code 46Carbon, totalcode 2920YesArchived
2001-03-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived
1998-12-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived
1998-09-15Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1994-10-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived
1994-02-01Required treatment not metTreatment Technique (SWTR and GWR) · code 41Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200YesArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of Morgan City Water System: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of Morgan City Water System?

City of Morgan City Water System (PWSID LA1101005) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the LA state drinking water program.

How many people does City of Morgan City Water System serve?

City of Morgan City Water System reports serving 12,703 people through 6,300 service connections in St. Mary Parish County, Louisiana.

Where does City of Morgan City Water System get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does City of Morgan City Water System have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of Morgan City Water System's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the LA state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of Morgan City Water System's water quality report?

As a community water system, City of Morgan City Water System must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in St. Mary Parish County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Water & Sewer Commission 4 of St MarySt. Mary Parish9,709CommunitySurface water
City of Patterson Water SystemSt. Mary Parish8,456CommunitySurface water
City of Franklin Water SupplySt. Mary Parish8,325CommunitySurface water
St Mary Water & Sewer Comm #3St. Mary Parish7,828CommunitySurface water
St Mary Parish W&S #2 Bayou VistaSt. Mary Parish5,379CommunityPurchased surface water
City of BerwickSt. Mary Parish5,024CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of Morgan City Water System, PWSID LA1101005, Louisiana”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/louisiana/city-of-morgan-city-water-system-la1101005 (data as of October 1, 2026).