Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ME0002056

Active

Bridgton Highlands Country Club

At a glance

Bridgton Highlands Country Club (PWSID ME0002056) is an active transient non-community water system in Cumberland County, Maine. It reports serving 375 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

375

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDME0002056
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served375
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyME state drinking water program
City servedBridgton
StateMaine
ZIP—
CountyCumberland County

How does Bridgton Highlands Country Club compare with other water systems in Cumberland County?

By EPA's size categories, Bridgton Highlands Country Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cumberland County has 225 active public water systems. Its population served is about 61% below the county average of 967 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 217,594 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maine, the 1,862 active systems average 503 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Bridgton Highlands Country Club is about 161% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maine has 1,091 active transient non-community water systems, 59% of the state's 1,862 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,780 Maine systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Bridgton Highlands Country Club?

EPA lists Bridgton Highlands Country Club as privately owned. The ME state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 197 of the 225 active systems in Cumberland County (88%) are also privately owned.

Does Bridgton Highlands Country Club have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. The violations listed here began between June 1983 and May 2025. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrate (5 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2009-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2009-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2000-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2000-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1995-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1983-06-25Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Bridgton Highlands Country Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Bridgton Highlands Country Club?

Bridgton Highlands Country Club (PWSID ME0002056) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ME state drinking water program.

How many people does Bridgton Highlands Country Club serve?

Bridgton Highlands Country Club reports serving 375 people through 1 service connection in Cumberland County, Maine.

Where does Bridgton Highlands Country Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Bridgton Highlands Country Club have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Bridgton Highlands Country Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the ME state drinking water program.

Where can I find Bridgton Highlands Country Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Bridgton Highlands Country Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Cumberland County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Portland Water District-GreaterCumberland135,068CommunitySurface water
Brunswick/Topsham Water DistrictCumberland18,863CommunityGroundwater
Yarmouth Water DistrictCumberland8,000CommunityGroundwater
Bridgton Water DistrictCumberland3,660CommunityGroundwater
Maine Water Company Freeport DivisionCumberland2,700CommunityGroundwater
Gray Water DistrictCumberland2,468CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Bridgton Highlands Country Club, PWSID ME0002056, Maine”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maine/bridgton-highlands-country-club-me0002056 (data as of October 1, 2026).