Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ME0007736

Active

Colonial Mobile Home Park

At a glance

Colonial Mobile Home Park (PWSID ME0007736) is an active community water system in York County, Maine. It reports serving 270 people through 108 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

270

Service connections

108

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDME0007736
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served270
Service connections108
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyME state drinking water program
City servedLebanon
StateMaine
ZIP—
CountyYork County

How does Colonial Mobile Home Park compare with other water systems in York County?

By EPA's size categories, Colonial Mobile Home Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). York County has 188 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 877 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 164,945 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maine, the 1,862 active systems average 503 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Colonial Mobile Home Park is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Maine has 386 active community water systems, 21% of the state's 1,862 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,780 Maine systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Colonial Mobile Home Park?

EPA lists Colonial Mobile Home Park as privately owned. The ME state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 161 of the 188 active systems in York County (86%) are also privately owned.

Does Colonial Mobile Home Park have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. The violations listed here began between January 1995 and July 2023. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminants or rules involved are Consumer Confidence Rule, Lead and Copper Rule, Combined Radium (-226 and -228) and Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2017-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Radium (-226 and -228)code 4010NoResolved
1998-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1995-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Colonial Mobile Home Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Colonial Mobile Home Park?

Colonial Mobile Home Park (PWSID ME0007736) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ME state drinking water program.

How many people does Colonial Mobile Home Park serve?

Colonial Mobile Home Park reports serving 270 people through 108 service connections in York County, Maine.

Where does Colonial Mobile Home Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Colonial Mobile Home Park have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Colonial Mobile Home Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the ME state drinking water program.

Where can I find Colonial Mobile Home Park's water quality report?

As a community water system, Colonial Mobile Home Park must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in York County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Maine Water Company Biddeford Saco DivYork42,508CommunitySurface water
Kennebunk, Kennebunkport & Wells WdYork35,663CommunitySurface water
Kittery Water DistrictYork14,478CommunitySurface water
Sanford Water DistrictYork14,328CommunityGroundwater
York Water DistrictYork13,675CommunitySurface water
South Berwick Water DistrictYork3,722CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Colonial Mobile Home Park, PWSID ME0007736, Maine”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maine/colonial-mobile-home-park-me0007736 (data as of October 1, 2026).