Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · ME0003128

Active

Wawenock Golf Club

At a glance

Wawenock Golf Club (PWSID ME0003128) is an active transient non-community water system in Lincoln County, Maine. It reports serving 134 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

134

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDME0003128
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served134
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyME state drinking water program
City servedSouth Bristol
StateMaine
ZIP—
CountyLincoln County

How does Wawenock Golf Club compare with other water systems in Lincoln County?

By EPA's size categories, Wawenock Golf Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Lincoln County has 84 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 289 people per system, and accounts for 0.6% of the 24,301 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maine, the 1,862 active systems average 503 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Wawenock Golf Club is roughly in line with that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maine has 1,091 active transient non-community water systems, 59% of the state's 1,862 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,780 Maine systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Wawenock Golf Club?

EPA lists Wawenock Golf Club as privately owned. The ME state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 66 of the 84 active systems in Lincoln County (79%) are also privately owned.

Does Wawenock Golf Club have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. The violations listed here began between October 2021 and May 2025. By type: 5 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 5 monitoring and 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (5 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved, 2 as unaddressed and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-05-31Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2025-05-31Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2024-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2022-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-02-26Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-02-26Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2022-02-26Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Wawenock Golf Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Wawenock Golf Club?

Wawenock Golf Club (PWSID ME0003128) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the ME state drinking water program.

How many people does Wawenock Golf Club serve?

Wawenock Golf Club reports serving 134 people through 1 service connection in Lincoln County, Maine.

Where does Wawenock Golf Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Wawenock Golf Club have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Wawenock Golf Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in May 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the ME state drinking water program.

Where can I find Wawenock Golf Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Wawenock Golf Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Lincoln County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Boothbay Region Water DistrictLincoln8,448CommunitySurface water
Great Salt Bay Sanitary DistrictLincoln2,143CommunitySurface water
Wiscasset Water DistrictLincoln1,970CommunityPurchased surface water
Waldoboro Water DeptLincoln1,065CommunityGroundwater
Lake Pemaquid CampgroundLincoln808Transient non-communityGroundwater
Rsu 40 Medomak Valley High SchoolLincoln669Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Wawenock Golf Club, PWSID ME0003128, Maine”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maine/wawenock-golf-club-me0003128 (data as of October 1, 2026).