Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1211098

Active

Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC

At a glance

Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC (PWSID MD1211098) is an active transient non-community water system in Washington County, Maryland. It reports serving 1,015 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater under influence of surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2003.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,015

Service connections

1

Primary source

GU

Groundwater under influence of surface water

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1211098
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,015
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater under influence of surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyWashington County

How does Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC compare with other water systems in Washington County?

By EPA's size categories, Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Washington County has 78 active public water systems. Its population served is about 36% below the county average of 1,584 people per system, and accounts for 0.8% of the 123,580 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC is about 7.1 times that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maryland has 2,079 active transient non-community water systems, 69% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater under the influence of surface water is well or spring water that the regulator has found to be affected by nearby surface water, so it is regulated under the surface-water treatment rules. 29 Maryland systems (1%) list groundwater under influence of surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC?

EPA lists Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC as privately owned. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 57 of the 78 active systems in Washington County (73%) are also privately owned.

Does Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2003. The violations listed here began between July 1997 and February 2003. By type: 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (2 of them). EPA lists 2 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2003-02-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1997-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC: frequently asked questions

Who runs Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC?

Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC (PWSID MD1211098) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC serve?

Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC reports serving 1,015 people through 1 service connection in Washington County, Maryland.

Where does Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater under influence of surface water. Groundwater under the influence of surface water is well or spring water that the regulator has found to be affected by nearby surface water, so it is regulated under the surface-water treatment rules.

Does Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2003. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; all are health-based, and the most recent began in February 2003. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Washington County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of HagerstownWashington92,200CommunitySurface water
Boonsboro - KeedysvilleWashington4,250CommunitySurface water
Town of Smithsburg Distribution SystemWashington2,500CommunityPurchased surface water
Town of Williamsport Distribution SystemWashington2,400CommunityPurchased surface water
Town of HancockWashington1,921CommunityGroundwater
Sideling Hill State Park Exhibit Rt 68 WWashington1,603Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Ac and T and Classic Fuels, LLC, PWSID MD1211098, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/ac-and-t-and-classic-fuels-llc-md1211098 (data as of October 1, 2026).