Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1221150

Active

East Wicomico Little League Complex

At a glance

East Wicomico Little League Complex (PWSID MD1221150) is an active transient non-community water system in Wicomico County, Maryland. It reports serving 300 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2007.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

300

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1221150
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served300
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyWicomico County

How does East Wicomico Little League Complex compare with other water systems in Wicomico County?

By EPA's size categories, East Wicomico Little League Complex is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Wicomico County has 85 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 650 people per system, and accounts for 0.5% of the 55,242 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so East Wicomico Little League Complex is about twice that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maryland has 2,079 active transient non-community water systems, 69% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates East Wicomico Little League Complex?

EPA lists East Wicomico Little League Complex as owned by a local government. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 12 of the 85 active systems in Wicomico County (14%) are also owned by a local government.

Does East Wicomico Little League Complex have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2007. The violations listed here began between April 2001 and September 2007. By type: 9 contaminant level above the legal limit and 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (11 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2007-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2007-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2006-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2006-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-04-10Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2003-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2002-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2001-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2001-04-25Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

East Wicomico Little League Complex: frequently asked questions

Who runs East Wicomico Little League Complex?

East Wicomico Little League Complex (PWSID MD1221150) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does East Wicomico Little League Complex serve?

East Wicomico Little League Complex reports serving 300 people through 2 service connections in Wicomico County, Maryland.

Where does East Wicomico Little League Complex get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does East Wicomico Little League Complex have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2007. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is East Wicomico Little League Complex's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 9 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2007. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find East Wicomico Little League Complex's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. East Wicomico Little League Complex is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Wicomico County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of SalisburyWicomico30,343CommunityGroundwater
City of FruitlandWicomico5,907CommunityGroundwater
Town of DelmarWicomico4,500CommunityGroundwater
Town of PittsvilleWicomico1,500CommunityGroundwater
Town of HebronWicomico1,022CommunityGroundwater
Salisbury Christian SchoolWicomico750Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “East Wicomico Little League Complex, PWSID MD1221150, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/east-wicomico-little-league-complex-md1221150 (data as of October 1, 2026).