Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1031144

Active

Middle River Landing Marina

At a glance

Middle River Landing Marina (PWSID MD1031144) is an active transient non-community water system in Baltimore County, Maryland. It reports serving 65 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

65

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1031144
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served65
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyBaltimore County

How does Middle River Landing Marina compare with other water systems in Baltimore County?

By EPA's size categories, Middle River Landing Marina is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Baltimore County has 272 active public water systems. Its population served is about 61% below the county average of 168 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 45,805 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Middle River Landing Marina is about half of that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maryland has 2,079 active transient non-community water systems, 69% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Middle River Landing Marina?

EPA lists Middle River Landing Marina as privately owned. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 221 of the 272 active systems in Baltimore County (81%) are also privately owned.

Does Middle River Landing Marina have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. By type: 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved is Revised Total Coliform Rule. EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2022-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, E. coli (RTCR) · code 1ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Middle River Landing Marina: frequently asked questions

Who runs Middle River Landing Marina?

Middle River Landing Marina (PWSID MD1031144) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Middle River Landing Marina serve?

Middle River Landing Marina reports serving 65 people through 2 service connections in Baltimore County, Maryland.

Where does Middle River Landing Marina get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Middle River Landing Marina have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Middle River Landing Marina's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2022. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Middle River Landing Marina's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Middle River Landing Marina is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Baltimore County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Manor Shopping CenterBaltimore2,921Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Um Saint Joseph Medical CenterBaltimore1,515Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Stevenson UniversityBaltimore1,313Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Hereford High SchoolBaltimore1,300Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Fork Christian ChurchBaltimore1,245Transient non-communityGroundwater
Hereford Middle SchoolBaltimore1,050Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Middle River Landing Marina, PWSID MD1031144, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/middle-river-landing-marina-md1031144 (data as of October 1, 2026).