Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1100020

Active

Mountain Manor Treatment Center

At a glance

Mountain Manor Treatment Center (PWSID MD1100020) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Frederick County, Maryland. It reports serving 150 people through 3 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as under public/private ownership. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2016.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

150

Service connections

3

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1100020
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served150
Service connections3
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePublic/private partnership
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyFrederick County

How does Mountain Manor Treatment Center compare with other water systems in Frederick County?

By EPA's size categories, Mountain Manor Treatment Center is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Frederick County has 211 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,007 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 212,367 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Mountain Manor Treatment Center is about 65% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Maryland has 491 active non-transient non-community water systems, 16% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Mountain Manor Treatment Center?

EPA lists Mountain Manor Treatment Center as under public/private ownership. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 2 of the 211 active systems in Frederick County (0.9%) are also under public/private ownership.

Does Mountain Manor Treatment Center have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2016. The violations listed here began between January 1999 and October 2016. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (4 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2016-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2016-04-01ReportingReport Sample Result/Fail Monitor (RTCR) · code 4BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2010-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2008-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2006-07-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2000-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2000-03-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1999-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Benzenecode 2990NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Trichloroethylenecode 2984NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoResolved
1999-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Toluenecode 2991NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Mountain Manor Treatment Center: frequently asked questions

Who runs Mountain Manor Treatment Center?

Mountain Manor Treatment Center (PWSID MD1100020) is a non-transient non-community water system under public/private ownership. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Mountain Manor Treatment Center serve?

Mountain Manor Treatment Center reports serving 150 people through 3 service connections in Frederick County, Maryland.

Where does Mountain Manor Treatment Center get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Mountain Manor Treatment Center have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2016. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Mountain Manor Treatment Center's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2016. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Mountain Manor Treatment Center's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Mountain Manor Treatment Center is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Frederick County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
New Design - Frederick CountyFrederick74,911CommunitySurface water
City of FrederickFrederick54,000CommunitySurface water
Town of WalkersvilleFrederick8,440CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Fort DetrickFrederick7,900CommunitySurface water
City of BrunswickFrederick7,312CommunitySurface water
Town of ThurmontFrederick6,200CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Mountain Manor Treatment Center, PWSID MD1100020, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/mountain-manor-treatment-center-md1100020 (data as of October 1, 2026).