Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA3060353

Active

New Story Kutztown

At a glance

New Story Kutztown (PWSID PA3060353) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Berks County, Maryland. It reports serving 64 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as under public/private ownership. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

64

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA3060353
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served64
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePublic/private partnership
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyBerks County

How does New Story Kutztown compare with other water systems in Berks County?

By EPA's size categories, New Story Kutztown is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Berks County has 2 active public water systems, and New Story Kutztown is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 17% below the county average of 77 people per system, and accounts for 42% of the 154 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so New Story Kutztown is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Maryland has 491 active non-transient non-community water systems, 16% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates New Story Kutztown?

EPA lists New Story Kutztown as under public/private ownership. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 1 of the 2 active systems in Berks County (50%) are also under public/private ownership.

Does New Story Kutztown have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2020. The violations listed here began between January 1996 and August 2020. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-08-19Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2018-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2018-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2017-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2016-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2001-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1997-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Endothallcode 2033NoResolved
1997-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Picloramcode 2040NoResolved
1996-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

New Story Kutztown: frequently asked questions

Who runs New Story Kutztown?

New Story Kutztown (PWSID PA3060353) is a non-transient non-community water system under public/private ownership. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does New Story Kutztown serve?

New Story Kutztown reports serving 64 people through 1 service connection in Berks County, Maryland.

Where does New Story Kutztown get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does New Story Kutztown have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is New Story Kutztown's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in August 2020. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find New Story Kutztown's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. New Story Kutztown is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Berks County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Irish Creek MHPBerks90CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “New Story Kutztown, PWSID PA3060353, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/new-story-kutztown-pa3060353 (data as of October 1, 2026).