Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD1031218

Active

Salem Um Church

At a glance

Salem Um Church (PWSID MD1031218) is an active transient non-community water system in Baltimore County, Maryland. It reports serving 29 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

29

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMD1031218
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served29
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyBaltimore County

How does Salem Um Church compare with other water systems in Baltimore County?

By EPA's size categories, Salem Um Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Baltimore County has 272 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 168 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 45,805 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Salem Um Church is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Maryland has 2,079 active transient non-community water systems, 69% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Salem Um Church?

EPA lists Salem Um Church as privately owned. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 221 of the 272 active systems in Baltimore County (81%) are also privately owned.

Does Salem Um Church have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Salem Um Church. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Salem Um Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Salem Um Church?

Salem Um Church (PWSID MD1031218) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Salem Um Church serve?

Salem Um Church reports serving 29 people through 2 service connections in Baltimore County, Maryland.

Where does Salem Um Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Salem Um Church have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Salem Um Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Salem Um Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Salem Um Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Baltimore County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Manor Shopping CenterBaltimore2,921Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Um Saint Joseph Medical CenterBaltimore1,515Non-transient non-communityPurchased surface water
Stevenson UniversityBaltimore1,313Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Hereford High SchoolBaltimore1,300Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Fork Christian ChurchBaltimore1,245Transient non-communityGroundwater
Hereford Middle SchoolBaltimore1,050Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Salem Um Church, PWSID MD1031218, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/salem-um-church-md1031218 (data as of October 1, 2026).