Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD0140010

Active

Town of Millington

At a glance

Town of Millington (PWSID MD0140010) is an active community water system in Kent County, Maryland. It reports serving 625 people through 381 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

625

Service connections

381

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMD0140010
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served625
Service connections381
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyKent County

How does Town of Millington compare with other water systems in Kent County?

By EPA's size categories, Town of Millington is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Kent County has 51 active public water systems. Its population served is about 63% above the county average of 384 people per system, and accounts for 3.2% of the 19,561 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Town of Millington is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Maryland has 422 active community water systems, 14% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Town of Millington?

EPA lists Town of Millington as owned by a local government. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 10 of the 51 active systems in Kent County (20%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Town of Millington have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. The violations listed here began between January 2007 and October 2023. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Fluoridecode 1025NoResolved
2017-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2007-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Town of Millington: frequently asked questions

Who runs Town of Millington?

Town of Millington (PWSID MD0140010) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Town of Millington serve?

Town of Millington reports serving 625 people through 381 service connections in Kent County, Maryland.

Where does Town of Millington get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Town of Millington have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Town of Millington's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Town of Millington's water quality report?

As a community water system, Town of Millington must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Kent County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Town of ChestertownKent5,400CommunityGroundwater
Town of Rock HallKent1,750CommunityGroundwater
WortonKent955CommunityGroundwater
MollysKent915Transient non-communityGroundwater
FairleeKent725CommunityGroundwater
Bayshore CampgroundKent636Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Town of Millington, PWSID MD0140010, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/town-of-millington-md0140010 (data as of October 1, 2026).