Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MD0040030

Active

Town of North Beach

At a glance

Town of North Beach (PWSID MD0040030) is an active community water system in Calvert County, Maryland. It reports serving 3,000 people through 850 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,000

Service connections

850

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMD0040030
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,000
Service connections850
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMD state drinking water program
City served—
StateMaryland
ZIP—
CountyCalvert County

How does Town of North Beach compare with other water systems in Calvert County?

By EPA's size categories, Town of North Beach is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Calvert County has 203 active public water systems, and Town of North Beach is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 7.8 times the county average of 384 people per system, and accounts for 3.8% of the 77,996 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Maryland, the 2,992 active systems average 1,947 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Town of North Beach is about 55% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Maryland has 422 active community water systems, 14% of the state's 2,992 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,870 Maryland systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Town of North Beach?

EPA lists Town of North Beach as owned by a local government. The MD state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 39 of the 203 active systems in Calvert County (19%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Town of North Beach have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 1994 and October 2024. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (5 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2013-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine (IDSE) · code 30Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rulecode 0600NoResolved
2007-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1996-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1994-06-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Town of North Beach: frequently asked questions

Who runs Town of North Beach?

Town of North Beach (PWSID MD0040030) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MD state drinking water program.

How many people does Town of North Beach serve?

Town of North Beach reports serving 3,000 people through 850 service connections in Calvert County, Maryland.

Where does Town of North Beach get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Town of North Beach have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Town of North Beach's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MD state drinking water program.

Where can I find Town of North Beach's water quality report?

As a community water system, Town of North Beach must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Calvert County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Chesapeake Ranch EstatesCalvert9,500CommunityGroundwater
Town of Chesapeake BeachCalvert5,000CommunityGroundwater
Prince FrederickCalvert4,371CommunityGroundwater
SolomonsCalvert3,811CommunityGroundwater
Northern Middle & High SchoolsCalvert2,470Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Chesapeake ChurchCalvert2,050Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Town of North Beach, PWSID MD0040030, Maryland”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/maryland/town-of-north-beach-md0040030 (data as of October 1, 2026).