Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MI2026239

Active

Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465

At a glance

Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 (PWSID MI2026239) is an active transient non-community water system in Kalamazoo County, Michigan. It reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMI2026239
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMI state drinking water program
City served—
StateMichigan
ZIP—
CountyKalamazoo County

How does Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 compare with other water systems in Kalamazoo County?

By EPA's size categories, Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Kalamazoo County has 188 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,513 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 284,488 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Michigan, the 10,599 active systems average 847 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Michigan has 7,865 active transient non-community water systems, 74% of the state's 10,599 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,214 Michigan systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465?

EPA lists Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 as privately owned. The MI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 172 of the 188 active systems in Kalamazoo County (91%) are also privately owned.

Does Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. The violations listed here began between July 1986 and July 2024. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit and 2 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (5 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2015-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2000-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1999-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1996-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1996-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nitratecode 1040YesResolved
1990-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nitratecode 1040YesArchived
1986-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nitratecode 1040YesArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465: frequently asked questions

Who runs Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465?

Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 (PWSID MI2026239) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MI state drinking water program.

How many people does Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 serve?

Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection in Kalamazoo County, Michigan.

Where does Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465 is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Kalamazoo County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
KalamazooKalamazoo192,992CommunityGroundwater
PortageKalamazoo46,292CommunityGroundwater
PfizerKalamazoo4,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
VicksburgKalamazoo2,906CommunityGroundwater
GalesburgKalamazoo2,377CommunityGroundwater
Mdot - Galesburg Rest AreaKalamazoo1,932Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Climax-Scotts American Legion Post 465, PWSID MI2026239, Michigan”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/michigan/climax-scotts-american-legion-post-465-mi2026239 (data as of October 1, 2026).