Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MI2009156

Active

Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg

At a glance

Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg (PWSID MI2009156) is an active transient non-community water system in Midland County, Michigan. It reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

100

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMI2009156
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served100
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMI state drinking water program
City served—
StateMichigan
ZIP—
CountyMidland County

How does Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg compare with other water systems in Midland County?

By EPA's size categories, Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Midland County has 33 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 2,029 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 66,958 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Michigan, the 10,599 active systems average 847 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg is about 31% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Michigan has 7,865 active transient non-community water systems, 74% of the state's 10,599 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,214 Michigan systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg?

EPA lists Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg as privately owned. The MI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 26 of the 33 active systems in Midland County (79%) are also privately owned.

Does Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg: frequently asked questions

Who runs Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg?

Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg (PWSID MI2009156) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MI state drinking water program.

How many people does Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg serve?

Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg reports serving 100 people through 1 service connection in Midland County, Michigan.

Where does Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Midland County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Midland, City ofMidland42,547CommunityPurchased surface water
Midland Co., Water Dist. No. 1 ofMidland11,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Homer TownshipMidland3,097CommunityPurchased surface water
Larkin TownshipMidland2,878CommunityPurchased surface water
Midland Charter TownshipMidland1,348CommunityPurchased surface water
Coleman, City ofMidland1,243CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Greendale Township Hall and Safety Bldg, PWSID MI2009156, Michigan”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/michigan/greendale-township-hall-and-safety-bldg-mi2009156 (data as of October 1, 2026).