Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MI0004095

Active

Riverfront Condos of Niles

At a glance

Riverfront Condos of Niles (PWSID MI0004095) is an active community water system in Berrien County, Michigan. It reports serving 90 people through 36 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

90

Service connections

36

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMI0004095
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served90
Service connections36
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMI state drinking water program
City served—
StateMichigan
ZIP—
CountyBerrien County

How does Riverfront Condos of Niles compare with other water systems in Berrien County?

By EPA's size categories, Riverfront Condos of Niles is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Berrien County has 196 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 669 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 131,038 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Michigan, the 10,599 active systems average 847 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Riverfront Condos of Niles is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Michigan has 1,332 active community water systems, 13% of the state's 10,599 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,214 Michigan systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Riverfront Condos of Niles?

EPA lists Riverfront Condos of Niles as privately owned. The MI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 165 of the 196 active systems in Berrien County (84%) are also privately owned.

Does Riverfront Condos of Niles have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2000 and October 2024. By type: 8 monitoring and reporting, 3 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2018-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2005-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2003-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2003-03-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2002-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2002-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2001-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2000-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2000-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2000-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Riverfront Condos of Niles: frequently asked questions

Who runs Riverfront Condos of Niles?

Riverfront Condos of Niles (PWSID MI0004095) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MI state drinking water program.

How many people does Riverfront Condos of Niles serve?

Riverfront Condos of Niles reports serving 90 people through 36 service connections in Berrien County, Michigan.

Where does Riverfront Condos of Niles get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Riverfront Condos of Niles have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Riverfront Condos of Niles' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Riverfront Condos of Niles' water quality report?

As a community water system, Riverfront Condos of Niles must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Berrien County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Southwest Michigan Regional Sanitary SewBerrien26,780CommunityPurchased surface water
NilesBerrien14,215CommunityGroundwater
Benton HarborBerrien9,103CommunitySurface water
St JosephBerrien7,930CommunitySurface water
Benton Charter TownshipBerrien6,768CommunitySurface water
BuchananBerrien4,871CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Riverfront Condos of Niles, PWSID MI0004095, Michigan”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/michigan/riverfront-condos-of-niles-mi0004095 (data as of October 1, 2026).