Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MI2021728

Active

Woodland School

At a glance

Woodland School (PWSID MI2021728) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Grand Traverse County, Michigan. It reports serving 180 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

180

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMI2021728
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served180
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMI state drinking water program
City served—
StateMichigan
ZIP—
CountyGrand Traverse County

How does Woodland School compare with other water systems in Grand Traverse County?

By EPA's size categories, Woodland School is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Grand Traverse County has 173 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 329 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 56,994 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Michigan, the 10,599 active systems average 847 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Woodland School is about 58% below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Michigan has 1,402 active non-transient non-community water systems, 13% of the state's 10,599 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,214 Michigan systems (96%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Woodland School?

EPA lists Woodland School as privately owned. The MI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 144 of the 173 active systems in Grand Traverse County (83%) are also privately owned.

Does Woodland School have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. The violations listed here began between January 2011 and January 2020. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Arsenic, Beryllium, Mercury and Thallium. EPA lists 12 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Berylliumcode 1075NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Thalliumcode 1085NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Antimonycode 1074NoArchived
2014-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Vinyl chloridecode 2976NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Toluenecode 2991NoArchived
2011-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Woodland School: frequently asked questions

Who runs Woodland School?

Woodland School (PWSID MI2021728) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MI state drinking water program.

How many people does Woodland School serve?

Woodland School reports serving 180 people through 1 service connection in Grand Traverse County, Michigan.

Where does Woodland School get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Woodland School have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Woodland School's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2020. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Woodland School's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Woodland School is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Grand Traverse County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Traverse CityGrand Traverse14,532CommunitySurface water
Garfield Charter TownshipGrand Traverse12,899CommunityPurchased surface water
East Bay Charter TownshipGrand Traverse3,720CommunityGroundwater
Blair TownshipGrand Traverse2,788CommunityGroundwater
Peninsula TownshipGrand Traverse1,790CommunityPurchased surface water
Kingsley, Village ofGrand Traverse1,657CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Woodland School, PWSID MI2021728, Michigan”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/michigan/woodland-school-mi2021728 (data as of October 1, 2026).