Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MN5180862

Active

Garrison Inn and Suites

At a glance

Garrison Inn and Suites (PWSID MN5180862) is an active transient non-community water system in Crow Wing County, Minnesota. It reports serving 35 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2010.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

35

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMN5180862
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served35
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMN state drinking water program
City served—
StateMinnesota
ZIP—
CountyCrow Wing County

How does Garrison Inn and Suites compare with other water systems in Crow Wing County?

By EPA's size categories, Garrison Inn and Suites is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Crow Wing County has 376 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 210 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 78,756 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Minnesota, the 6,465 active systems average 820 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Garrison Inn and Suites is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Minnesota has 5,008 active transient non-community water systems, 77% of the state's 6,465 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,261 Minnesota systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Garrison Inn and Suites?

EPA lists Garrison Inn and Suites as privately owned. The MN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 350 of the 376 active systems in Crow Wing County (93%) are also privately owned.

Does Garrison Inn and Suites have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2010. By type: 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved is Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2010-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Garrison Inn and Suites: frequently asked questions

Who runs Garrison Inn and Suites?

Garrison Inn and Suites (PWSID MN5180862) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MN state drinking water program.

How many people does Garrison Inn and Suites serve?

Garrison Inn and Suites reports serving 35 people through 1 service connection in Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

Where does Garrison Inn and Suites get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Garrison Inn and Suites have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2010. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Garrison Inn and Suites' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2010. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Garrison Inn and Suites' water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Garrison Inn and Suites is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Crow Wing County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
BrainerdCrow Wing14,670CommunityGroundwater
BaxterCrow Wing9,341CommunityGroundwater
CrosbyCrow Wing2,377CommunityGroundwater
Pequot LakesCrow Wing1,200CommunityGroundwater
Goodwill CrosslakeCrow Wing900Transient non-communityGroundwater
North Central SpeedwayCrow Wing900Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Garrison Inn and Suites, PWSID MN5180862, Minnesota”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/minnesota/garrison-inn-and-suites-mn5180862 (data as of October 1, 2026).