Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MN5560520

Active

Sacred Heart Rectory and Church

At a glance

Sacred Heart Rectory and Church (PWSID MN5560520) is an active transient non-community water system in Otter Tail County, Minnesota. It reports serving 120 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

120

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMN5560520
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served120
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMN state drinking water program
City served—
StateMinnesota
ZIP—
CountyOtter Tail County

How does Sacred Heart Rectory and Church compare with other water systems in Otter Tail County?

By EPA's size categories, Sacred Heart Rectory and Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Otter Tail County has 270 active public water systems. Its population served is about 27% below the county average of 164 people per system, and accounts for 0.3% of the 44,181 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Minnesota, the 6,465 active systems average 820 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Sacred Heart Rectory and Church is about 17% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Minnesota has 5,008 active transient non-community water systems, 77% of the state's 6,465 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,261 Minnesota systems (97%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Sacred Heart Rectory and Church?

EPA lists Sacred Heart Rectory and Church as privately owned. The MN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 239 of the 270 active systems in Otter Tail County (89%) are also privately owned.

Does Sacred Heart Rectory and Church have drinking water violations?

No SDWA violations on record.

EPA's SDWA violation and enforcement data (via EPA ECHO, updated quarterly) lists no violations for Sacred Heart Rectory and Church. For the latest compliance status, check EPA ECHO for current compliance history.

Sacred Heart Rectory and Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Sacred Heart Rectory and Church?

Sacred Heart Rectory and Church (PWSID MN5560520) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MN state drinking water program.

How many people does Sacred Heart Rectory and Church serve?

Sacred Heart Rectory and Church reports serving 120 people through 2 service connections in Otter Tail County, Minnesota.

Where does Sacred Heart Rectory and Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Sacred Heart Rectory and Church have any drinking water violations?

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system.

Is Sacred Heart Rectory and Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act records list no violations for this system. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Sacred Heart Rectory and Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Sacred Heart Rectory and Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Otter Tail County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Fergus FallsOtter Tail14,194CommunitySurface water
PerhamOtter Tail3,421CommunityGroundwater
Pelican RapidsOtter Tail2,577CommunityGroundwater
New York MillsOtter Tail1,287CommunityGroundwater
Parkers PrairieOtter Tail1,023CommunityGroundwater
Battle LakeOtter Tail918CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Sacred Heart Rectory and Church, PWSID MN5560520, Minnesota”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/minnesota/sacred-heart-rectory-and-church-mn5560520 (data as of October 1, 2026).