Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MN1620026

Active

Saint Paul Regional Water Services

At a glance

Saint Paul Regional Water Services (PWSID MN1620026) is an active community water system in Ramsey County, Minnesota. It reports serving 392,529 people through 94,496 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

392,529

Service connections

94,496

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMN1620026
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served392,529
Service connections94,496
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMN state drinking water program
City served—
StateMinnesota
ZIP—
CountyRamsey County

How does Saint Paul Regional Water Services compare with other water systems in Ramsey County?

By EPA's size categories, Saint Paul Regional Water Services is a very large system (more than 100,000 people). Ramsey County has 42 active public water systems, and Saint Paul Regional Water Services is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 29 times the county average of 13,771 people per system, and accounts for 68% of the 578,396 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Minnesota, the 6,465 active systems average 820 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Saint Paul Regional Water Services is about 59 times that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Minnesota has 987 active community water systems, 15% of the state's 6,465 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 61 Minnesota systems (0.9%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Saint Paul Regional Water Services?

EPA lists Saint Paul Regional Water Services as owned by a local government. The MN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 14 of the 42 active systems in Ramsey County (33%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Saint Paul Regional Water Services have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. The violations listed here began between January 2020 and April 2023. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule (9 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Turbidity (Enhanced SWTR) · code 38Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0300NoArchived
2023-01-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherRecord Keeping · code 09Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2022-04-01Required treatment not metWQP Entry Point/Tap Treatment Technique Non-Compliance · code 59Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000YesResolved
2022-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring of Treatment (SWTR-Filter) · code 36Surface Water Treatment Rulecode 0200NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-07-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-07-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2020-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Saint Paul Regional Water Services: frequently asked questions

Who runs Saint Paul Regional Water Services?

Saint Paul Regional Water Services (PWSID MN1620026) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MN state drinking water program.

How many people does Saint Paul Regional Water Services serve?

Saint Paul Regional Water Services reports serving 392,529 people through 94,496 service connections in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Where does Saint Paul Regional Water Services get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Saint Paul Regional Water Services have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Saint Paul Regional Water Services' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in April 2023. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Saint Paul Regional Water Services' water quality report?

As a community water system, Saint Paul Regional Water Services must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Ramsey County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
RosevilleRamsey35,343CommunityPurchased surface water
ShoreviewRamsey26,000CommunityGroundwater
White Bear LakeRamsey25,634CommunityGroundwater
New BrightonRamsey22,902CommunityGroundwater
Mounds ViewRamsey13,250CommunityGroundwater
North Saint PaulRamsey13,134CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Saint Paul Regional Water Services, PWSID MN1620026, Minnesota”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/minnesota/saint-paul-regional-water-services-mn1620026 (data as of October 1, 2026).