Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MS0160002

Active

City of Collins

At a glance

City of Collins (PWSID MS0160002) is an active community water system in Covington County, Mississippi. It reports serving 2,921 people through 1,193 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

2,921

Service connections

1,193

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMS0160002
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served2,921
Service connections1,193
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMS state drinking water program
City servedCollins
StateMississippi
ZIP—
CountyCovington County

How does City of Collins compare with other water systems in Covington County?

By EPA's size categories, City of Collins is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Covington County has 10 active public water systems, and City of Collins is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 88% above the county average of 1,557 people per system, and accounts for 19% of the 15,574 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Mississippi, the 1,133 active systems average 2,832 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so City of Collins is about 56% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Mississippi has 947 active community water systems, 84% of the state's 1,133 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,053 Mississippi systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates City of Collins?

EPA lists City of Collins as owned by a local government. The MS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 3 of the 10 active systems in Covington County (30%) are also owned by a local government.

Does City of Collins have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between October 2012 and October 2024. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 reporting and 1 required treatment not met. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Radium-226 (3 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved and 2 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2023-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoArchived
2023-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoArchived
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

City of Collins: frequently asked questions

Who runs City of Collins?

City of Collins (PWSID MS0160002) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MS state drinking water program.

How many people does City of Collins serve?

City of Collins reports serving 2,921 people through 1,193 service connections in Covington County, Mississippi.

Where does City of Collins get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does City of Collins have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is City of Collins' water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MS state drinking water program.

Where can I find City of Collins' water quality report?

As a community water system, City of Collins must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Covington County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Southwest Covington W/ACovington3,601CommunityGroundwater
North Covington W/A-SouthCovington2,326CommunityGroundwater
Willow Grove Water AssnCovington2,284CommunityGroundwater
North Covington W/A-NorthCovington1,259CommunityGroundwater
Town of Mount OliveCovington1,032CommunityGroundwater
Sanderson Farms LLCCovington1,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “City of Collins, PWSID MS0160002, Mississippi”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/mississippi/city-of-collins-ms0160002 (data as of October 1, 2026).