Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MS0610012

Active

Langford Water Association

At a glance

Langford Water Association (PWSID MS0610012) is an active community water system in Rankin County, Mississippi. It reports serving 4,013 people through 1,520 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as under public/private ownership. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,013

Service connections

1,520

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMS0610012
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,013
Service connections1,520
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePublic/private partnership
Primacy agencyMS state drinking water program
City served—
StateMississippi
ZIP—
CountyRankin County

How does Langford Water Association compare with other water systems in Rankin County?

By EPA's size categories, Langford Water Association is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Rankin County has 35 active public water systems. Its population served is about 26% below the county average of 5,400 people per system, and accounts for 2.1% of the 189,006 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Mississippi, the 1,133 active systems average 2,832 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Langford Water Association is about 40% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Mississippi has 947 active community water systems, 84% of the state's 1,133 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,053 Mississippi systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Langford Water Association?

EPA lists Langford Water Association as under public/private ownership. The MS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 18 of the 35 active systems in Rankin County (51%) are also under public/private ownership.

Does Langford Water Association have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. The violations listed here began between October 2012 and October 2012. By type: 12 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Radium-226 (4 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-226code 4020NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved
2012-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Radium-228code 4030NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Langford Water Association: frequently asked questions

Who runs Langford Water Association?

Langford Water Association (PWSID MS0610012) is a community water system under public/private ownership. It is regulated by the MS state drinking water program.

How many people does Langford Water Association serve?

Langford Water Association reports serving 4,013 people through 1,520 service connections in Rankin County, Mississippi.

Where does Langford Water Association get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Langford Water Association have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Langford Water Association's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2012. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Langford Water Association's water quality report?

As a community water system, Langford Water Association must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Rankin County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of BrandonRankin31,852CommunityGroundwater
City of FlowoodRankin31,574CommunityGroundwater
City of PearlRankin27,115CommunityGroundwater
Prvwsd-Pelahatchie BayRankin11,790CommunityGroundwater
Fannin Water Assn-NorthRankin7,690CommunityGroundwater
City of RichlandRankin7,000CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Langford Water Association, PWSID MS0610012, Mississippi”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/mississippi/langford-water-association-ms0610012 (data as of October 1, 2026).