Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MS0300169

Active

Seafood Shack Market & Deli

At a glance

Seafood Shack Market & Deli (PWSID MS0300169) is an active transient non-community water system in Jackson County, Mississippi. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMS0300169
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMS state drinking water program
City servedMoss Point
StateMississippi
ZIP—
CountyJackson County

How does Seafood Shack Market & Deli compare with other water systems in Jackson County?

By EPA's size categories, Seafood Shack Market & Deli is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Jackson County has 29 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 4,889 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 141,787 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Mississippi, the 1,133 active systems average 2,832 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Seafood Shack Market & Deli is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Mississippi has 108 active transient non-community water systems, 9.5% of the state's 1,133 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,053 Mississippi systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Seafood Shack Market & Deli?

EPA lists Seafood Shack Market & Deli as privately owned. The MS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 15 of the 29 active systems in Jackson County (52%) are also privately owned.

Does Seafood Shack Market & Deli have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. The violations listed here began between July 2018 and January 2024. By type: 3 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminants or rules involved are Nitrate, Nitrite, Nitrate-Nitrite and Revised Total Coliform Rule. EPA lists 4 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2018-07-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Seafood Shack Market & Deli: frequently asked questions

Who runs Seafood Shack Market & Deli?

Seafood Shack Market & Deli (PWSID MS0300169) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MS state drinking water program.

How many people does Seafood Shack Market & Deli serve?

Seafood Shack Market & Deli reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Jackson County, Mississippi.

Where does Seafood Shack Market & Deli get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Seafood Shack Market & Deli have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Seafood Shack Market & Deli's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2024. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Seafood Shack Market & Deli's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Seafood Shack Market & Deli is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Jackson County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
West Jackson Co Utility DistJackson28,544CommunityGroundwater
City of Ocean SpringsJackson26,168CommunityGroundwater
City of PascagoulaJackson22,686CommunityGroundwater
City of GautierJackson22,253CommunityGroundwater
City of Moss PointJackson12,524CommunityGroundwater
Ingalls ShipbuildingJackson12,000Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Seafood Shack Market & Deli, PWSID MS0300169, Mississippi”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/mississippi/seafood-shack-market-deli-ms0300169 (data as of October 1, 2026).