Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MS0150005

Active

Town of Georgetown

At a glance

Town of Georgetown (PWSID MS0150005) is an active community water system in Copiah County, Mississippi. It reports serving 465 people through 176 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

465

Service connections

176

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMS0150005
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served465
Service connections176
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMS state drinking water program
City served—
StateMississippi
ZIP—
CountyCopiah County

How does Town of Georgetown compare with other water systems in Copiah County?

By EPA's size categories, Town of Georgetown is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Copiah County has 17 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,771 people per system, and accounts for 1.5% of the 30,111 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Mississippi, the 1,133 active systems average 2,832 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Town of Georgetown is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Mississippi has 947 active community water systems, 84% of the state's 1,133 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,053 Mississippi systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Town of Georgetown?

EPA lists Town of Georgetown as owned by a local government. The MS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 5 of the 17 active systems in Copiah County (29%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Town of Georgetown have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between April 2011 and October 2024. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Lead and Copper Rule Revisions (2 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Thalliumcode 1085NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Antimonycode 1074NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoResolved
2022-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Berylliumcode 1075NoResolved
2011-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Combined Uraniumcode 4006NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Town of Georgetown: frequently asked questions

Who runs Town of Georgetown?

Town of Georgetown (PWSID MS0150005) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MS state drinking water program.

How many people does Town of Georgetown serve?

Town of Georgetown reports serving 465 people through 176 service connections in Copiah County, Mississippi.

Where does Town of Georgetown get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Town of Georgetown have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Town of Georgetown's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Town of Georgetown's water quality report?

As a community water system, Town of Georgetown must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Copiah County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Crystal Springs Water ServiceCopiah5,961CommunityGroundwater
Copiah-New Zion Water Assn,Inc.Copiah3,791CommunityGroundwater
Town of HazlehurstCopiah3,600CommunityGroundwater
Northeast Copiah Water AssnCopiah3,020CommunityGroundwater
Copiah W/A - HazlehurstCopiah2,574CommunityGroundwater
Town of WessonCopiah1,891CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Town of Georgetown, PWSID MS0150005, Mississippi”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/mississippi/town-of-georgetown-ms0150005 (data as of October 1, 2026).