Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MS0600006

Active

Town of Lambert

At a glance

Town of Lambert (PWSID MS0600006) is an active community water system in Quitman County, Mississippi. It reports serving 1,167 people through 450 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,167

Service connections

450

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDMS0600006
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,167
Service connections450
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyMS state drinking water program
City served—
StateMississippi
ZIP—
CountyQuitman County

How does Town of Lambert compare with other water systems in Quitman County?

By EPA's size categories, Town of Lambert is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Quitman County has 11 active public water systems, and Town of Lambert is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 86% above the county average of 628 people per system, and accounts for 17% of the 6,912 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Mississippi, the 1,133 active systems average 2,832 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Town of Lambert is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Mississippi has 947 active community water systems, 84% of the state's 1,133 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,053 Mississippi systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Town of Lambert?

EPA lists Town of Lambert as owned by a local government. The MS state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 5 of the 11 active systems in Quitman County (45%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Town of Lambert have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2024 and October 2024. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 required treatment not met and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nitrite (3 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-17Required treatment not metLSL Inventory · code 2ELead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200YesResolved
2024-10-17ReportingLSL Reporting · code 4GLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitrate-Nitritecode 1038NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Town of Lambert: frequently asked questions

Who runs Town of Lambert?

Town of Lambert (PWSID MS0600006) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the MS state drinking water program.

How many people does Town of Lambert serve?

Town of Lambert reports serving 1,167 people through 450 service connections in Quitman County, Mississippi.

Where does Town of Lambert get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Town of Lambert have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Town of Lambert's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the MS state drinking water program.

Where can I find Town of Lambert's water quality report?

As a community water system, Town of Lambert must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Quitman County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of MarksQuitman2,099CommunityGroundwater
Town of CrowderQuitman682CommunityGroundwater
Big Field Water AssociationQuitman580CommunityGroundwater
South Lake Water AssociationQuitman570CommunityGroundwater
South Quitman-S Lambert UtlQuitman528CommunityGroundwater
West Lambert Water AssociationQuitman398CommunityPurchased groundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Town of Lambert, PWSID MS0600006, Mississippi”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/mississippi/town-of-lambert-ms0600006 (data as of October 1, 2026).