Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX1080221

Active

Quiet Village Ii

At a glance

Quiet Village Ii (PWSID TX1080221) is an active community water system in Hidalgo County, Missouri. It reports serving 492 people through 164 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

492

Service connections

164

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDTX1080221
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served492
Service connections164
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateMissouri
ZIP—
CountyHidalgo County

How does Quiet Village Ii compare with other water systems in Hidalgo County?

By EPA's size categories, Quiet Village Ii is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Hidalgo County has 1 active public water system, and Quiet Village Ii is the largest of them by population served. Its population served is roughly in line with the county average of 492 people per system, and accounts for 100% of the 492 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Missouri, the 2,943 active systems average 2,049 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Quiet Village Ii is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Missouri has 1,612 active community water systems, 55% of the state's 2,943 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 179 Missouri systems (6.1%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Quiet Village Ii?

EPA lists Quiet Village Ii as privately owned. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 1 of the 1 active systems in Hidalgo County (100%) are also privately owned.

Does Quiet Village Ii have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between July 2021 and January 2026. By type: 7 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Public Notice (5 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2025-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoUnaddressed
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2024-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2022-12-30Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2022-04-03Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-12-23Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-12-19Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-10-02Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-10-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2021-07-04Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2021-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Quiet Village Ii: frequently asked questions

Who runs Quiet Village Ii?

Quiet Village Ii (PWSID TX1080221) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does Quiet Village Ii serve?

Quiet Village Ii reports serving 492 people through 164 service connections in Hidalgo County, Missouri.

Where does Quiet Village Ii get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Quiet Village Ii have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Quiet Village Ii's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find Quiet Village Ii's water quality report?

As a community water system, Quiet Village Ii must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Quiet Village Ii, PWSID TX1080221, Missouri”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/missouri/quiet-village-ii-tx1080221 (data as of October 1, 2026).