Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MO6281285

Active

St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall

At a glance

St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall (PWSID MO6281285) is an active transient non-community water system in St. Charles County, Missouri. It reports serving 30 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

30

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMO6281285
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served30
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMO state drinking water program
City served—
StateMissouri
ZIP—
CountySt. Charles County

How does St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall compare with other water systems in St. Charles County?

By EPA's size categories, St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall is a very small system (500 people or fewer). St. Charles County has 54 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 5,867 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 316,837 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Missouri, the 2,943 active systems average 2,049 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Missouri has 1,103 active transient non-community water systems, 37% of the state's 2,943 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,521 Missouri systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall?

EPA lists St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall as privately owned. The MO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 33 of the 54 active systems in St. Charles County (61%) are also privately owned.

Does St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2023. The violations listed here began between April 2006 and December 2023. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting, 1 monitoring and 1 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (9 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-12-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2014-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2011-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2010-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2008-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2007-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2007-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2006-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall: frequently asked questions

Who runs St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall?

St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall (PWSID MO6281285) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MO state drinking water program.

How many people does St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall serve?

St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall reports serving 30 people through 1 service connection in St. Charles County, Missouri.

Where does St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, one is health-based, and the most recent began in December 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MO state drinking water program.

Where can I find St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in St. Charles County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
St Charles County Pwsd 2St. Charles100,587CommunityPurchased surface water
St Charles PwsSt. Charles78,961CommunityPurchased surface water
St Peters PwsSt. Charles52,575CommunityPurchased surface water
Wentzville PwsSt. Charles41,784CommunityGroundwater
Ofallon PwsSt. Charles32,515CommunityPurchased surface water
St Paul PwsSt. Charles1,700CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “St Paul Knights of Columbus Hall, PWSID MO6281285, Missouri”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/missouri/st-paul-knights-of-columbus-hall-mo6281285 (data as of October 1, 2026).