Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · MO3212564

Active

Steves Family Style Restaurant

At a glance

Steves Family Style Restaurant (PWSID MO3212564) is an active transient non-community water system in Cole County, Missouri. It reports serving 172 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in March 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

172

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDMO3212564
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served172
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyMO state drinking water program
City served—
StateMissouri
ZIP—
CountyCole County

How does Steves Family Style Restaurant compare with other water systems in Cole County?

By EPA's size categories, Steves Family Style Restaurant is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Cole County has 17 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 4,341 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 73,799 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Missouri, the 2,943 active systems average 2,049 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Steves Family Style Restaurant is about 20% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Missouri has 1,103 active transient non-community water systems, 37% of the state's 2,943 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,521 Missouri systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Steves Family Style Restaurant?

EPA lists Steves Family Style Restaurant as privately owned. The MO state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 9 of the 17 active systems in Cole County (53%) are also privately owned.

Does Steves Family Style Restaurant have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in March 2025. The violations listed here began between September 2004 and March 2025. By type: 5 monitoring, 4 monitoring and reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (6 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-03-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-10-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2022-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2020-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2015-11-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2015-10-08Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2015-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2015-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2012-08-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2012-03-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2004-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Steves Family Style Restaurant: frequently asked questions

Who runs Steves Family Style Restaurant?

Steves Family Style Restaurant (PWSID MO3212564) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the MO state drinking water program.

How many people does Steves Family Style Restaurant serve?

Steves Family Style Restaurant reports serving 172 people through 1 service connection in Cole County, Missouri.

Where does Steves Family Style Restaurant get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Steves Family Style Restaurant have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in March 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Steves Family Style Restaurant's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in March 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the MO state drinking water program.

Where can I find Steves Family Style Restaurant's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Steves Family Style Restaurant is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Cole County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Mo American Jefferson City DistrictCole30,075CommunitySurface water
Cole County Pwsd 1Cole16,548CommunityGroundwater
Cole County Pwsd 2Cole13,107CommunityGroundwater
Cole County Pwsd 4Cole7,568CommunityGroundwater
Cole County Pwsd 3Cole2,000CommunityGroundwater
Mo American WardsvilleCole1,506CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Steves Family Style Restaurant, PWSID MO3212564, Missouri”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/missouri/steves-family-style-restaurant-mo3212564 (data as of October 1, 2026).